OPENING DAY OF THE BILLABONG PIPE MASTERS IN MEMORY OF ANDY IRONS IS ON Terry Houston
Tuesday, 10 December 2013 00:00

OPENING DAY OF THE BILLABONG PIPE MASTERS IN MEMORY OF ANDY IRONS IS ON

Pumping six-to-eight foot waves at Pipeline and Backdoor. Today’s schedule is expected to see the completion of Round 1 and the opening heats of Round 2.

Stop No. 10 of 10 on the ASP World Championship Tour (WCT), the Billabong Pipe Masters marks the culmination of the ASP World Title, 2014 ASP WCT Qualifiers and the Vans Triple Crown of Surfing.

 

“We have good six foot plus waves this morning at Pipe and Backdoor and we’ll start competition at 8am,” Marty Thomas, Billabong Pipe Masters Contest Director said. “We plan on completing Round 1 and will go in to Round 2.”

 

Up first this morning will be local wildcard Ezekiel Lau (HAW), 20, against Patrick Gudauskas (USA), 28, in the opening heat of the Billabong Pipe Masters.

 

The Billabong Pipe Masters in Memory of Andy Irons holds a waiting period from December 8 through 20 and is webcast LIVE via vanstriplecrownofsurfing.com

 

Surfline, official forecasters for the Vans Triple Crown of Surfing, are calling for:

Overlapping NNW swells prevail Sunday through Tuesday with good size surf at Pipe. Wind is light Sunday and Monday, with trades rebuilding by Tuesday.

 

BILLABONG PIPE MASTERS ROUND 1 MATCH-UPS:

Heat 1: Patrick Gudauskas (USA) vs. Ezekiel Lau (HAW)

Heat 2: Damien Hobgood (USA) vs. Joel Centeio (HAW)

Heat 3: Alejo Muniz (BRA) vs. Marcus Hickman (HAW)

Heat 4: Kieren Perrow (AUS) vs. Kaimana Jaquias (HAW)

Heat 5: Yadin Nicol (AUS) vs. Kahea Hart (HAW)

Heat 6: Raoni Monteiro (BRA) vs. Bruce Irons (HAW)

Heat 7: Dusty Payne (HAW) vs. Reef McIntosh (HAW)

Heat 8: Jadson Andre (BRA) vs. Olamana Eleogram (HAW)

Heat 9: Mitch Crews (AUS) vs. Shane Dorian (HAW)

Heat 10: Granger Larsen (HAW) vs. Kalani Chapman (HAW)

Heat 11: Tanner Gudauskas (USA) vs. Ricardo dos Santos (BRA)

Heat 12: Dane Reynolds (USA) vs. Ryan Callinan (AUS)

 

BILLABONG PIPE MASTERS ROUND 2 MATCH-UPS:

Heat 1: Filipe Toledo (BRA) vs. TBD

Heat 2: Gabriel Medina (BRA) vs. TBD

Heat 3: Sebastian Zietz (HAW) vs. TBD

Heat 4: Jeremy Flores (FRA) vs. TBD

Heat 5: Fredrick Patacchia (HAW) vs. TBD

Heat 6: Matt Wilkinson (AUS) vs. TBD

Heat 7: Bede Durbidge (AUS) vs. TBD

Heat 8: Brett Simpson (USA) vs. TBD

Heat 9: Travis Logie (ZAF) vs. TBD

Heat 10: Miguel Pupo (BRA) vs. TBD

Heat 11: Adam Melling (AUS) vs. TBD

Heat 12: Kolohe Andino (USA) vs. TBD

 

BILLABONG PIPE MASTERS ROUND 3 MATCH-UPS:

Heat 1: Taj Burrow (AUS) vs. TBD

Heat 2: C.J. Hobgood (USA) vs. TBD

Heat 3: Julian Wilson (AUS) vs. TBD

Heat 4: Nat Young (USA) vs. TBD

Heat 5: John John Florence (HAW) vs. TBD

Heat 6: Mick Fanning (AUS) vs. TBD

Heat 7: Josh Kerr (AUS) vs. TBD

Heat 8: Adriano de Souza (BRA) vs. TBD

Heat 9: Kelly Slater (USA) vs. TBD

Heat 10: Kai Otton (AUS) vs. TBD

Heat 11: Michel Bourez (PYF) vs. TBD

Heat 12: Joel Parkinson (AUS) vs. TBD

 

 

 

Ericeira - World Surf Reserve Webcam

Scroll To Top